Skip to content

Aylward Arboretum

This page contains information about the history and composition of the Aylward Arboretum at Brocks Hill Country Park.

History

Aylward Arboretum in Brocks Hill Country ParkThis area has been sponsored as a living memorial by the Aylward family, who lived in Oadby from 1955 until 1997. Bernard Aylward was a handicraft advisor to Leicestershire schools and was also a designer, wood sculptor and maker of fine furniture. Rosi, his wife, was a language teacher who worked towards the establishment of Beauchamp College. She assisted in the first planting of the community orchard at Brocks Hill Country Park. Beryl Aylward, who was a great bird lover, retired to this area from her position as a head teacher in Coventry and her house backed onto what is now the Country Park. Bernard and Rosi’s daughter Greteli and her husband are ecologists and all their family value the woods, trees and the associated wildlife.

Species list

The Arboretum has a mixture of native and non-native species and these are listed below:-

Latin name

Common name

Acer campestre Field maple
Alnus glutinosa Alder
Alnus glutinosa 'Imperialis' Cut leafed alder
Betula erminii Birch
Betula pendula Silver birch
Betula pubescens Downy birch
Carpinus betulus Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata' Hornbeam 'Fastigiata'
Fagus sylvatica Beech
Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Narrow leafed ash
Fraxinus ornus Manna ash or flowering ash
Fraxinus excelsior Common ash
Fraxinus excelsior 'Pendula' Weeping ash
Fraxinus excelsior 'Jaspidea' Golden ash
Ilex aquifolium Holly
Juglans regia Walnut
Juniperus communis Juniper
Malus sylvestris Crab apple
Populus nigra various betuliafolia Black poplar
Populus tremula Aspen
Picea abies Norway spruce
Pinus sylvestris Scots pine
Prunus avium Bird cherry
Quercus petraea Sessile oak
Quercus robur Pedunculate oak
Salix alba White willow
Salix caprea Goat willow
Salix fragalis Crack willow
Sorbus acuparia Rowan
Sorbus aria Whitebeam
Taxus baccata Yew
Tilla cordata Small leaved lime
Share this page:

Last updated:

Back to top