Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This page provides information regarding our commitment to your privacy and includes information about the data we collect, why and when we collect it, data protection, cookies and contact details for the Information Commissioner.

General Policy

Oadby and Wigston Borough Council respects your privacy. The information that you provide us with, or that is gathered automatically, helps us to monitor our services and provide to you the services that you are entitled to as a resident of Oadby and Wigston or visitor to our web site.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Is my visit to this web site anonymous?

Yes it is - your visit to our web site is anonymous (no personal information about you is recorded or gathered) unless you place fill in a survey, consultation or other form requesting information.

Each time you visit our web site, our system automatically recognises your domain name but not your specific email address.

Cookies

Please see our cookie information page for details of the cookies this site uses, how it uses them and why.

Traffic logs

We use traffic logs to record how often individual web pages are being used. This helps us keep an eye on web page use and to develop the information and services provided to benefit current and potential users. We only use this information for these purposes.

Online surveys of web site usage

On occasions we may conduct online surveys of web site usage. This is used to gauge our service, collect demographic information and other information that we may find useful to help us improve the service provided by the web site. The survey method deposits a cookie on visitors' computers. These surveys are optional and we may share non-personal, aggregated information with third parties.

What are traffic logs?

We use traffic logs to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Links

Our web site contains links to other web sites. Oadby and Wigston Borough Council is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other web sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our web site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

Your Rights - the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018

Our privacy statement covers Oadby and Wigston Borough Council and its web site. Under the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so or the law requires/permits it. Further information can be found in our Data Protection Policy as well as our Record of Processing Activities (ROPA):

Data Protection Policy (PDF Document, 395.2 Kb)

Record of Processing Activities (PDF Document, 361.89 Kb)

Oadby and Wigston Borough Council is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose for which it was originally collected or compatible purposes.

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. The Council has a retention schedule for all of the data that we hold and, where applicable, we will confidentially dispose of data that falls outside of that retention period.

OWBC Retention Schedule (PDF Document, 79.2 Kb)

Please be advised that any information, unless stated otherwise, will be sent to us via the open Internet and is therefore not secure during transmission to us. This is because your information may pass from your computer to an Internet service provider and then via other providers before it reaches Oadby and Wigston Borough Council, much in the same way as most email correspondence.

The Information Commissioner The Information Commissioner enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 2018, the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the GDPR 2018.

We have to notify the Information Commissioner of the types of personal data we process and for what purpose we use it for and whom we share it with. You can see what is recorded on our Data Protection Notification entry if you search for Oadby and Wigston Borough Council on the Information Commissioner's web site.

The Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018 provide you with rights in relation to the personal data we may hold about you, namely;

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data.
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific circumstances.
  • You have the right to 'block' or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances.
  • You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances.
  • You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances.
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

With regard to your rights to be provided with a copy of your personal data (subject access request), you are entitled to this within one month of making the request. Requests must contain the information required to satisfy the Council as to the identity of the person making the request (we may require proof of your identity). Requests must contain the information required to enable the Council to locate the information which is being sort. We will assist you where possible.

We may charge a reasonable fee for this request in specific circumstances. Further information about the Data Protection Act and the GDPR can be obtained from:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 01625 545 700
Fax: 01625 524 510
Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Notification of Changes to Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post details of any changes on our home page. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

If you have any concerns, questions or comments please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details shown on the left of this page.

Share this page:

Last updated:

Back to top