Skip to content

Do I need approval to construct a detached garage?

For a garage to be considered exempt under Regulation 9 (Exempt Buildings & Work) of the Building Regulations 2010, the proposal must be detached from the dwelling house and contains no sleeping accommodation, the internal floor area must not exceed 30 square metres and the building must either be at least 1 metre from the boundary of its curtilage or constructed substantially of non-combustible material.

Though the construction of the garage may be exempt from the provisions of the Building Regulations 2010, the electrical installation associated with this is not. To establish that the electrical installation is in accordance with the requirements, it is suggested that the services of a qualified electrical contractor be employed who is registered on a self certification scheme for Part P of the regulations (Electrical Safety) and is able to provide you with an electrical certificate which confirms the design installation and testing of the system is in accordance with BS 7671.

Back to top