Skip to content

Do I need Building Regulations approval to erect a carport?

For a carport to be considered to be exempt under Regulation 9 (Exempt Buildings & Work) of the Building Regulations 2010, the proposal must be open on at least two sides and the internal floor area does not exceed 30 square metres.

Though the construction of the carport may be exempt from the provisions of the Building Regulations 2010, the electrical installation associated with this is not. To establish that the electrical installation is in accordance with the requirements, it is suggested that the services of a qualified electrical contractor be employed who is registered on a self certification scheme for Part P of the regulations (Electrical Safety) and is able to provide you with an electrical certificate which confirms the design installation and testing of the system is in accordance with British Standard 7671.

Back to top